Skilled—Recognised Graduate visa (Opportunity to Work in Australia)

In CIVIL, ECE, EEE, MECH


About this visa:

The Skilled — Recognised Graduate visa (subclass 476) allows recent engineering graduates of eligible universities to gain up to 18 months of skilled work experience in occupations. It is a temporary visa.
Your family can also apply to join you in Australia after the visa is granted.
You can include the following people in your visa application at the time of lodgement:

  • your partner

  • your child/step-child or your partner’s child/step-child.

What you can do?

This visa allows you and your family stay in Australia for up to 18 months. While in Australia, you can:

  • travel

  • work

  • study



Who could get this visa?

  • you are younger than 31 years of age

  • you have completed an eligible engineering qualification from a recognised institution in the past
    two years

  • you have not held a Skilled — Recognised Graduate visa (subclass 476) or a Temporary Graduate
    (subclass485) before

  • you can demonstrate your English language ability

  • you meet health and character requirements.

Your engineering qualifications:

  • bachelors degree.

  • masters degree.

  • doctoral degree.

  • postgraduate diploma.

Eligibile Engineering Branches:

  • civil engineering.

  • structural engineering.

  • chemical engineering.

  • environmental engineering.

  • electrical and electronics engineering.

  • mechanical, production and plant engineering.

  • mining and material engineering.

Recognised institutions:

.
All the institutions offering an Engineering qualification with “Washington Accord accreditation” are considered recognized.
National Board of Accreditation India (NBA), represents India in Washington Accord. It holds a permanent signatory status since 13th June 2014.
Hence If your Branch got NBA Accreditation then you can apply.

English language ability:

The score of an IELTS, OET, TOEFL, iBT or PTE Academic test is must, and it should be not more than three years before you apply.
More Details: English language tests

Health:

Medical examinations conducted outside Australia are only acceptable if conducted by a member of the Australian panel.
More Details:Panel physician

Character:

You must be prepared to provide a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age.
More Details: Police clearance certificate



Cost:

From AUD375
You might have to pay additional costs for health assessments, police certificates, or any other certificates or tests.
Maximum it may cost around Rs 20,000-22,000.

Pro’s:

Let’s assume you have cleared all the visa procedures and landed in Australia, also you got a job within one or two months through consultancy. Now you started earning from month Three onwards. Suppose you save Rupees One lakh after all the expenses, then at the end of your visa period (total 18 Months), you will have sixteen lakh rupees.
So by spending Rs 22,000, you can earn up to Rs 16,00,000 and that too within a short period. It’s really a very big deal.

Con’s:

It’s a temporary visa, and you have to find a job as soon as possible once you land in Australia.

For More Details:

Bottom Line
The Founder of Alibaba, Mr.Jack Ma famously quoted in an interview that,

Life is always full of Challenges and Opportunities

. If you really see this as an opportunity just give a try.

Sponsered Ads

unikrush.com

Recent Posts

Leave a Comment